Security & Privacy

Confidentiality

Every member of our bonded staff pledges their commitment to the principle that information supplied to Telpay is to be used for the purpose for which it was provided and no other purpose without the consent of the provider.

Data security

A very high level of protection of customer data and customer identity information is maintained internally. Our systems utilize various devices to protect from unauthorized intrusion. While supporting a Minimum 128 bit encryption, data exchanged with Telpay facilities use the most common industry standard security protocols like SSL, SFTP and VPN.N.

Telpay Incorporated privacy guidelines

Telpay Incorporated deals with confidential, personal, and financial information of customers of Canadian corporations and others on behalf of its clients. The company offers services to its clients and deals with financial related information of these clients.


Telpay Incorporated has therefore established Privacy Guidelines to ensure the protection, to the best of the company's ability, of all personal and corporate information in its possession, in whatever form it is kept, whether it be an automated data bank, manual (or paper) file, microfiche or any other form.  This Policy applies to all personal information under the control of Telpay.

Telpay Incorporated is sensitive to the necessity of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal and corporate information it receives. The company recognizes both the inherent right to privacy of every individual and its obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information kept in files. The company is also aware of the concerns about individual privacy and perceived possible abuses of personal information kept in automated data banks and other forms.

The information contained in the data received by Telpay Incorporated is handled and protected, by the principles established in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA:

  • Accountability
    The information received by Telpay Incorporated in all its offices is the property of the client and is used only for the purposes intended by the client when entering into an agreement with Telpay. The information obtained is used for no other purpose, without receiving the express permission to do so from the client.
  • Identifying purposes
    The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Telpay Incorporated at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent
    The information collected is only the personal, financial and financial-related information of individuals and clients that is necessary for Telpay to fulfill its contractual obligations to the client.
  • Limiting collection
    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Telpay Incorporated. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
    • A) Cookies: Telpay uses a variety of web technologies on our websites to improve your online experience. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our websites provide to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customize your visit to our websites by recognizing you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your email address or identity. Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. You can choose to decline cookies while at our website, but this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the website. To use Telpay services, products or the Telpay for Business online application, your browser must be able to accept cookies. Cookies are required for these services to authenticate registered users and to provide access to certain areas of our websites that are available to limited registered users only. Cookies are deleted when you close your browser, as well; this authentication becomes invalid after a certain period of time. With or without cookies, our websites track usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name,the date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand website usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting. This log information is not linked to personal information gathered elsewhere on the site. Telpay website may include banner advertisements or links to third-party web sites. Advertising networks that serve ads may assign different cookies to you. Those cookies may be used to track your involvement with the advertising site. You may choose not to accept these cookies. Telpay does not control these parties, and you should review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information.
    • B) Co-Branded Sites: Our co-branded sites are clearly identified by both Telpay and a third-party logo.  Telpay’s website may provide links to third-party websites, such as those of online advertisers and companies which have been carefully screened by Telpay. On these sites, third-parties and Telpay may collect information about you. Telpay is not responsible for the actions of these third-parties, and Telpay's collection of personal information is in accordance with our privacy practices. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect, use and share personal information.
  • Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy
    Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.  Should you determine your personal information is inaccurate, please contact Telpay at once to ensure that Telpay can maintain the accuracy of your information.
  • Openness
    Telpay Incorporated shall make copies of its Privacy Policy available to individuals upon request, and has posted its Privacy Policy to its website for ease of accuracy.
  • Safeguards
    Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information. Telpay Incorporated will employ the same standard of care as it takes to safeguard its own confidential information of similar nature.

    Telpay Incorporated requires all of its employees to comply with the foregoing standards of confidentiality. These employees are bonded and bound to confidentiality. All personal data provided by clients is kept secure from access by unauthorized personnel at all times. Access to and use of personal information is limited to those Telpay Incorporated employees who require it to fulfill Telpay Incorporated's obligations to its clients.
  • Individual access
    Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual is entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging compliance
    An individual may address any questions or concerns with respect to Telpay's Privacy Policy or compliance with PIPEDA by contacting the Telpay Privacy and Compliance Officer.

    Nothing in these guidelines will prevent Telpay Incorporated from using hired facilities to aid in completing its obligations. However, where data must be moved via transmission facilities outside Telpay Incorporated's direct control, Telpay Incorporated will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that such parties will provide the same protection of the data as Telpay Incorporated provides.